Advisory Opinion: 800

Year Issued: 1977

RPC(s): 77-1

Subject: Use of Attorney`s Letterhead [Pub Inf Op 77-1]


[Formerly published as Published Informal Opinion 77-1. All Informal Opinions are consolidated in this database.]

It has come to the attention of the Committee on the Code of Professional Responsibility of the Association that difficulty is being created by parties and/or agencies receiving correspondence signed by attorneys` clients utilizing the lawyer`s letterhead. It is the suggestion of the Committee that clients are to write and sign their own letters; although drafted by the attorney it should not be on the attorney`s letterhead or, in the alternative, if it is on the attorney`s letterhead both the client and the attorney should sign the letter and give the person or agency to whom the letter is directed notice as to whether the attorney is, as a matter of fact, representing the client in regard the subject matter of the letter or not.

***

Advisory Opinions are provided for the education of the Bar and reflect the opinion of the Committee on Professional Ethics (CPE) or its predecessors. Advisory Opinions are provided pursuant to the authorization granted by the Board of Governors, but are not individually approved by the Board and do not reflect the official position of the Bar association. Laws other than the Washington State Rules of Professional Conduct may apply to the inquiry. The Committee's answer does not include or opine about any other applicable law other than the meaning of the Rules of Professional Conduct.